Is Hy-Vee Select Garlic & Herb Light Gourmet Cheese Wedges 6-0.67 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Non-fat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Basil, Chive, Cilantro, Spice
Check Hy-Vee Select Garlic & Herb Light Gourmet Cheese Wedges 6-0.67 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Select Garlic & Herb Light Gourmet Cheese Wedges 6-0.67 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Herb and Garlic Mac & Cheese, Vegan, 5.5 oz (Shelf Stable)
ATHENOS, FETA CHEESE, GARLIC & HERB, GARLIC & HERB
GARLIC & HERB CREAM CHEESE SPREAD
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Select Garlic & Herb Light Gourmet Cheese Wedges 6-0.67 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


