Is Hy-Vee Select Honey Fresh Goat Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat milk
- vegetal rennet
- refinery sucrose
pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Honey, Refinery Sucrose, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Natural Yeast And Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Select Honey Fresh Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Select Honey Fresh Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
HONEY MAID Fresh Stacks Graham Crackers, Travel Snacks, 12.2 oz (6 Multi Snack Packs)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey BreastLunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Select Honey Fresh Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


