Is Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial cheddar cheese flavor
natural and artificial cheddar cheese flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk Cheese (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid As A, Titanium Dioxide, Lactic Acid, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate,adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Singles Fat Free American Pasteurized Process Cheese Product 16Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


