Is Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk protein concentrate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Color Added, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Singles Reduced Fat 2% Milk American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product 16Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking