Is Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Fudge Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Annatto For Color, Strawberry Sundae: Milk, Strawberry Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Pectin, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red 40, Blue 1), Annatto For Color, Contains: Milk, May Contain Soy

Check Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go