Is Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Fudge Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Annatto For Color, Strawberry Sundae: Milk, Strawberry Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Pectin, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red 40, Blue 1), Annatto For Color, Contains: Milk, May Contain Soy

Check Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Strawberry/Chocolate Ice Cream Variety Pack Sundae Cups 12Pk is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go