Is Hy Vee Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • strawberry yogurt

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

strawberry yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED LOWFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, KOSHER GELATIN, COLORED WITH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRIES, GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE, ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CINNAMON, NONFAT MILK, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, GUAR GUM, IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12).

Check Hy Vee Strawberry Parfait, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go