Is Hy-Vee Sugar Free Chocolate Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Maltitol, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Adds An Insignificant Amount Of Sugars, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Sugar Free Chocolate Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Sugar Free Chocolate Pudding 4-3.25 oz Cups is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go