Is Hy-Vee Sweet Maple Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • honey
  • turkey breast meat
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast Meat, Turkey Broth, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Maple Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Maple Flavor (Propylene Glycol, Vanilla Extract, Water, Sugar Syrup, Maple Extract, Natural Flavor), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hy-Vee Sweet Maple Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Sweet Maple Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep