Is Hy-Vee Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Vanilla Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto For Color, Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


