Is Hy-Vee Vegetable Oil Margarine Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- includes milk
- 2% of whey solids
- contains less than 2% of whey solids, salt, natural and artificial flavors
includes milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK), SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Hy-Vee Vegetable Oil Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Vegetable Oil Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Vegetable Oil Margarine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


