Is Hy-Vee We All Scream! Neopolitan Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Red 40, Blue 1, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee We All Scream! Neopolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee We All Scream! Neopolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go