Is Hy-Vee We All Scream! Vanilla & Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 1% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee We All Scream! Vanilla & Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee We All Scream! Vanilla & Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go