Is Hydro Boost Exfoliating Cleanser Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium hydrolyzed potato starch dodecenylsuccinate
sodium hydrolyzed potato starch dodecenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, glycerin, sodium hydrolyzed potato starch dodecenylsuccinate, acrylates crosspolymer-4, cellulose, polysorbate 20, citric acid, sodium benzoate, glycolic acid, fragrance, lactic acid, sodium hydroxide, disodium EDTA, carica papaya (papaya) fruit extract, hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
Check Hydro Boost Exfoliating Cleanser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hydro Boost Exfoliating Cleanser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Original Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Bai Boost Watamu Strawberry Watermelon
Orgain Organic Protein, Protein Boost Powdered Drink Milk
Boost High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Drink, Rich Chocolate, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Where to buy
Hydro Boost Exfoliating Cleanser is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


