Is Hydro Whey Zero Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • hydro whey zero with 250water

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Normal Bones, Hydrolyzeodley-nrotemjsnlate-94%, L-arginine Flavours, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Hydroxyproline, Acid (Citric Acid), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glyco- Sides), Colours Azorubine, Ponceau 4R, Azorubine, Ponceau 4R: May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Made In A Plant That Also Manufactures Egg, Soy And Mustard Containing Foods, Mix 1 Serving (25 G , 1 Scoop Filled To The Top Mark , 2 Heaped Table- Spoons) Hydro Whey Zero With 250Water Or Skimmed Milk, On Training Days Take A Minimum Of Two Servings Daily, With One Serving Within 45 Minutes After Training And The Other Serving Between Meals, For Best Results, Use A Blenderor We Advise That A Shaker Bottle, Do Not Exceed The Recommended Dosage! Note: Ail Servings Are Measured Using An Accurate Set Of Scales, While We Make Every Afternptto Provide An Accurate Equivalent Measure Using Our Scoops, These Are Approximate And Are Not A Substitute Fo: Using A Standardized Measm (Day/monttl/- Deice, Keep Out Of Reach Of Childj En, Best See In The White Field (Lot/exp), Store Product Tightly Closed Betwcen 5-250C (41-710F) And The Relative Humidity Below 70%, Keep Away From Diect Heat, Moisture And Sunlight, Net Vieight:

Check Hydro Whey Zero against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go