Is HYDROWHEY (TURBO CHOCOLATE) - 1.75LBS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • enzyme blend
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

S, Hydrolyzed Whey Isolates, Micronized Branched Chain Amino Acids (L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), Cocoa (Processed With Alkai), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Contains 1,5% Or Less Of: Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tocopherols), Salt, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Beet Powder, Acesulfame, Sucralose, Enzyme Blend (Aminogen, Amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Beta-d-galactosidase, Lipase)

Check HYDROWHEY (TURBO CHOCOLATE) - 1.75LBS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HYDROWHEY (TURBO CHOCOLATE) - 1.75LBS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go