Is Hygienic Clean Heavy Duty 10X Free Liquid Laundry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • mannanase enzyme
  • enzymes
  • amylase enzyme
  • sodium salts of c12-18 fatty acids

mannanase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cleaning Agents (C10-16 Pareth, Sodium C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate, C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide D’Amines Des Oxydes, C10-16-Alkyldiméthyl), Stabilizers (Sodium Borate, Sodium Cumenesulfonate), Suds Reducer (Sodium Salts Of C12-18 Fatty Acids), Water Softener (Sodium Citrate), Enzymes (Subtilisin, Amylase Enzyme, Mannanase Enzyme), Cleaning Aids (Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated), Process Aid (Sodium Formate), Solvent (Propylene Glycol), Water

Check Hygienic Clean Heavy Duty 10X Free Liquid Laundry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hygienic Clean Heavy Duty 10X Free Liquid Laundry is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Liquid