Is Hyland's Naturals Kids Cough and Mucus Daytime Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural grape flavor

natural grape flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Antimonium Tartaricum 15X HPUS: cough; Bryonia Alba 15X HPUS: sore throat, mucus in throat, cough; Ferrum Phosphoricum 12X HPUS: mucus in throat, cough; Hepar Sulph Calc 12X HPUS: mucus in chest, cough; Ipecacuanha 12X HPUS: cough, sore throat; Phosphorus 15X HPUS: runny nose, chest or nasal congestion; Pulsatilla 12X HPUS: mucus in chest or throat, cough, sneezing; Rumex Crispus 6X HPUS: runny nose, sneezing. Inactive ingredients: Citric Acid, Glycerine, Glycyrrhiza Extract, Natural Grape Flavor, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Hyland's Naturals Kids Cough and Mucus Daytime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go