Is Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural ginger flavor
natural ginger flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MATCHA ORIGINAL: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, MATCHA MINT: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, MINT LEAF, MATCHA GINGER: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, GINGER ROOT, NATURAL GINGER FLAVOR, MATCHA LEMONGRASS: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, LEMONGRASS LEAF FINE CUT, MATCHA TURMERIC: JAPANESE ORIGIN MATCHA GREEN TEA, CEYLON ORIGIN SENCHA GREEN TEA, TURMERI ROOT FINE CUT
Check Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Pure Leaf Tea with Lemon 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Chamomile with Lavender, Tea Bags
Bigelow Constant Comment Tea Bags Flavored with Rind of Oranges and Spice 20 Count - 1.18 Oz
Bigelow Green Tea Bags with Lemon 20 Count - 0.91 Oz
Where to buy
Hyleys Assorted Tea Collection Japanese Pure Matcha Tea Bags, 0.05 Oz, 42 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Pouch, Dried


