Is Hyper peanuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • emulsifier-sorbitan tristearate

emulsifier-sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, non-hydrogenated vegetable farsa palm, shea; emulsifier-sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin), peanuts 12%, wheat flour, whey permeate powder, com starch, cocoa powder with reduced fat content 2%, carob seed flour, emulsifier (rapeseed lecithin, soy lecithin), rang agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt, flavorings. May contain traces of sesame seeds, eggs, milk and nuts (hazelnus walnuts, pecan nuts).

Check Hyper peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go