Is Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Medium-chain Triglycerides, Soy Oil, L-glutamine, M, Alpina Oil, L-asparagine, L-leucine, L-lysine Acetate, Datem, Calcium Phosphate, L-valine, Potassium Phosphate, L-isoleucine, L-arginine, L-phenylalanine, L-tyrosine, L-threonine, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, L-proline, L-serine, L-alanine, Glycine, L-histidine, L-methionine, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, L-cystine Dihydrochloride, L-tryptophan, Salt, Choline Chloride, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, Taurine, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, L-carnitine, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cooper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Beta-carotene, Biotin, Phylloquinone, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Less Than 2% Of: C, Cohnii Oil

Check Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron Powder is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking