Is hytop shells and cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar ch ilk
  • lactic acid
  • thiamine monongte riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Trust Product: (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Monongte Riboflavin, Folic Acid), C Gese Sauce: Cheddar Ch Ilk, Cheese Culture, Salt Zymes, Water, Whey, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Contains Hy Qu Smar Dei Sh Alue 17% 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, With Oleoresin Paprika And Apocarotenal, Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check hytop shells and cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnacking