Is HyVee Mustard Potato Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg whites
- egg yolks
- eggs
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta [preservative], Lemon Juice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Onions, Eggs (egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Salt, Water, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Black Pepper. Contains Egg.
Check HyVee Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HyVee Mustard Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


