Is I can't believe it's not Butter! Light Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- milk
- vitamin d
- diglycerides of fatty acids
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils In Varying Proportions (rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower), Modified Com Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Buttermilk (milk), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acid (citric Acid), Flavourings, Colour (carotenes), Vitamin D. Contains Milk.
Check I can't believe it's not Butter! Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open I can't believe it's not Butter! Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
I CAN'T BELIEVE IT'S NOT BUTTER!, 45% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
I can't believe it's not Butter! Light is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


