Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter® Original Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Butter is a refrigerated item and therefore perishable. Unfortunately, no additional product details or information about what people say about the product are provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean And/or Canola And/or Vegetable Oils, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Citric Acid And/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Beta Carotene, Vitamin D3

Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter® Original Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter® Original Butter is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping