Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 450G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • i can't believe it's not butter is committed to sustainable palm oil

i can't believe it's not butter is committed to sustainable palm oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and smooth, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting on vegetables or pancakes. Customers note consistent spreadability from refrigerator, pleasant mild taste, and good value for everyday use, while some prefer stronger, more natural butter flavor profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Plant Oils (Rapeseed, Palm*), Salt 1.4%, Plant Based Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Vitamin D, *I Can't Believe It's Not Butter is committed to sustainable palm oil

Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Original Spread 450G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking