Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Salted Sticks with Sweet Cream Buttermilk, 16 oz 4 Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • natural flavors

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of Plant Based Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, and Canola Oils), Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Water, Salt, Glucose, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Salted Sticks with Sweet Cream Buttermilk, 16 oz 4 Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Salted Sticks with Sweet Cream Buttermilk, 16 oz 4 Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCookingTopping