Is I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light spread with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts readily; commonly used for spreading on toast, topping vegetables, baking, and low-heat cooking. Reviewers often note its convenience in a large tub, pleasant spreadability, and value, while some mention a milder taste compared with richer spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Lecithin (Soy), Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Contains Milk And Soy

Check I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I Cant Believe Its Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread 30% Light - 45 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichBakingCooking