Is I Chocolate Classic Ice Cream Stick 4X120ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e160a
  • e471

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate Coating: 28% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, Lactose and Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E410, E412, E407), Colour (E160a)

Check I Chocolate Classic Ice Cream Stick 4X120ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

I Chocolate Classic Ice Cream Stick 4X120ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go