Is I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose which adds a dietary insignificant amount of sugar
  • sucrose

sucrose which adds a dietary insignificant amount of sugar

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Capsules are essentially tasteless, with reviewers noting no noticeable aftertaste. Texture is smooth and easy to swallow; capsules hold shape and do not crumble. Commonly taken once daily with water, users report incorporating them into morning routines or travel kits for convenience; reviews praise straightforward packaging and ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline, Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sucrose (Contains Sucrose Which Adds a Dietary Insignificant Amount of Sugar, Not a Reduced Calorie Food), Maltodextrin, Sodium Ascorbate, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, and Titanium Dioxide (Color).

Check I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go