Is I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk fish
  • milk
  • coconut oil glucose syrup thickener milk

milk fish

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Zealand Hoki Fillets, Canola Oil Wheat Flour Water Thickeners, Wheat Starch Maize Flour Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil Glucose Syrup Thickener Milk), Salt Wheat Fibre Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate 450 341), Sugar Dextrose Tapioca Starch Yeast, Contains Milk Fish And Wheat, View More

Check I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking