Is I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sugar dextrose tapioca starch yeast

sugar dextrose tapioca starch yeast

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Zealand Hoki Fillets, Canola Oil Wheat Flour Water Thickeners, Wheat Starch Maize Flour Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil Glucose Syrup Thickener Milk), Salt Wheat Fibre Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate 450 341), Sugar Dextrose Tapioca Starch Yeast, Contains Milk Fish And Wheat, View More

Check I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I & J Fish Fillets Tempura 550g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking