Is I Layer Cake Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut flavor
  • coconut

coconut flavor

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cake Mix, Non-dairy Vanilla Frosting, Eggs, Oil, Coconut, Water, Coconut Flavor, Evaporated Milk, Vanilla Extract

Check I Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Tree Nut Free? I Layer Cake | Spoonful