Is IAMS for Vitality Adult Dog Food Small/Medium Breed With Fresh Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal fat
animal fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 30% (including Chicken 18%), Maize, Maize Ggrits, Barley, Animal Fat, Fresh Chicken (4.8%), Sorghum, Dried Beet Pulp (2.9%), Chicken Gravy, Mminerals (including Sodium Hexametaphosphate (0.38%)), Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast
Check IAMS for Vitality Adult Dog Food Small/Medium Breed With Fresh Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Adult Dog Food Small/Medium Breed With Fresh Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Blue Buffalo BLUE Delights Natural Adult Small Breed Wet Dog Food Cup, Roasted Chicken Flavor in Hearty Gravy 3.5-oz
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Adult Dog Food Small/Medium Breed With Fresh Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Dried


