Is IAMS for Vitality Light in Fat Adult Dry Dog Food with Fresh chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • brewer's dried yeast

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Dried Chicken & Turkey 19% (including Chicken 11%), Maize Grits, Barley, Sorghum, Fresh Chicken (4.1%), Animal Fat, Dried Beet Pulp (3.8%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (including Sodium Hexametaphosphate (0.38%)), Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Fish Oil, Brewer's Dried Yeast

Check IAMS for Vitality Light in Fat Adult Dry Dog Food with Fresh chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

IAMS for Vitality Light in Fat Adult Dry Dog Food with Fresh chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry