Is IAMS for Vitality Light in Fat/Sterilised Dry Cat Food with Fresh chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish oil
  • pork fat
  • chicken gravy
  • fresh chicken
  • chicken 22
  • turkey 36
  • dried chicken &amp
  • a natural source of taurine

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Chicken & Turkey 36% (Chicken 22%, a Natural Source of Taurine), Maize, Maize Grits, Sorghum, Fresh Chicken (4.1%), Barley, Dried Beet Pulp (2.5%), Pork Fat, Chicken Gravy, Brewer's Dried Yeast, Fructooligosaccharides (0.69%), Potassium Chloride, Fish Oil

Check IAMS for Vitality Light in Fat/Sterilised Dry Cat Food with Fresh chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

IAMS for Vitality Light in Fat/Sterilised Dry Cat Food with Fresh chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep