Is IAMS for Vitality Senior Cat Food With Fresh Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from animal tissues
- fish oil
- pork fat
- chicken gravy
- fresh chicken
- chicken 25
- turkey 42
- dried chicken &
- glucosamine
- a natural source of taurine
from animal tissues
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 42% (Chicken 25%, a natural source of Taurine), Maize, Sorghum, Fresh Chicken (4.1%), Pork Fat, Dried Beet Pulp (2.4%), Chicken Gravy, Maize Grits, Fructooligosaccharides (0.69%), Potassium Chloride, Fish Oil, Brewer's Dried Yeast, Glucosamine (from Animal Tissues): (0.04%)
Check IAMS for Vitality Senior Cat Food With Fresh Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Senior Cat Food With Fresh Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
Freshness Guaranteed Fresh White Meat Chicken Salad with Cranberries, Celery, and Pecans, 32 oz
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Senior Cat Food With Fresh Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


