Is IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Large Breed with Fresh Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- from animal tissues
- chicken gravy
- animal fat
- fresh chicken
- including chicken 16
- turkey 27
- dried chicken &
- glucosamine
from animal tissues
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 27% (including Chicken 16%), Maize, Maize Grits, Barley, Fresh Chicken (4.7%), Sorghum, Animal Fat, Dried Beet Pulp (2.6%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (including Sodium Hexametaphosphate (0.38%)), Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast, Glucosamine (from Animal Tissues) (0.04%)
Check IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Large Breed with Fresh Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Large Breed with Fresh Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Blue Buffalo BLUE Delights Natural Adult Small Breed Wet Dog Food Cup, Roasted Chicken Flavor in Hearty Gravy 3.5-oz
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Large Breed with Fresh Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


