Is IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Small/Medium Breed with Fresh Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from animal tissues
- chicken gravy
- fresh chicken
- animal fat
- including chicken 18
- turkey 30
- dried chicken &
- glucosamine
from animal tissues
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 30% (including Chicken 18%), Maize, Maize Grits, Barley, Animal Fat, Fresh Chicken (4.7%), Sorghum, Dried Beet Pulp (2.7%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (including Sodium Hexametaphosphate (0.38%)), Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast, Glucosamine (from Animal Tissues) (0.04%)
Check IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Small/Medium Breed with Fresh Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Small/Medium Breed with Fresh Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Blue Buffalo BLUE Delights Natural Adult Small Breed Wet Dog Food Cup, Roasted Chicken Flavor in Hearty Gravy 3.5-oz
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Senior Dog Food Small/Medium Breed with Fresh Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Granule


