Is IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Dry Puppy Food with Fresh chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brewer's dried yeast
brewer's dried yeast
Dietitian noteBrewer's yeast is the byproduct of beer production. Since it often contains barley malt, brewer's yeast should be avoided unless certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 32% (including Chicken 19%), Maize, Maize Grits, Animal Fat, Fresh Chicken (5.0%), Rice, Dried Beet Pulp (3.3%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals, Fish Oil, Dried Whole Egg, Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast
Check IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Dry Puppy Food with Fresh chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Dry Puppy Food with Fresh chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Dry Puppy Food with Fresh chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


