Is IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Dry Puppy Food with Fresh chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole egg
- chicken gravy
- fish oil
- fresh chicken
- animal fat
- including chicken 19
- turkey 32
- dried chicken &
dried whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 32% (including Chicken 19%), Maize, Maize Grits, Animal Fat, Fresh Chicken (5.0%), Rice, Dried Beet Pulp (3.3%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals, Fish Oil, Dried Whole Egg, Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast
Check IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Dry Puppy Food with Fresh chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Dry Puppy Food with Fresh chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Dry Puppy Food with Fresh chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


