Is IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Senior Dry Dog Food with Fresh chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- brewer's dried yeast
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chicken & Turkey 30% (including Chicken 18%), Maize, Maize Grits, Barley, Animal Fat, Fresh Chicken (4.7%), Sorghum, Dried Beet Pulp (2.7%), Chicken Gravy, Minerals (including Sodium Hexametaphosphate (0.38%)), Fructooligosaccharides (0.21%), Brewer's Dried Yeast, Glucosamine (from Animal Tissues) (0.04%)
Check IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Senior Dry Dog Food with Fresh chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Senior Dry Dog Food with Fresh chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Blue Buffalo BLUE Delights Natural Adult Small Breed Wet Dog Food Cup, Roasted Chicken Flavor in Hearty Gravy 3.5-oz
Where to buy
IAMS for Vitality Small/Medium Breed Senior Dry Dog Food with Fresh chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


