Is Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • poultry by-product meal
  • fish oil
  • chicken by-product meal
  • dried egg product
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • inositol
  • source of vitamin b2
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +10 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken By-product Meal, Corn Meal, Brewers Rice, Dried Beet Pulp, Natural Flavor, Poultry By-product Meal, Dried Egg Product, Brewers Dried Yeast, Sodium Bisulfate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Fish Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, A Source Of Vitamin E), Dl-methionine, Calcium Carbonate, Fructooligosaccharides, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Source Of Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source Of Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement (Source Of Vitamin B2), Inositol, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine, Minerals (Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols, A Source Of Vitamin E), L-carnitine, Rosemary Extract

Check Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iams™ Proactive Health™ Healthy Adult with Chicken Premium Cat Food 3.5 lb. Bag is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking