Is Ian's Gluten-Free Italian Panko Breadcrumbs Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- gluconolactone
- xanthan gum
gluconolactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Gluconolactone), Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Spices, Ascorbic Acid (Added as A Dough Conditioner)
Check Ian's Gluten-Free Italian Panko Breadcrumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ian's Gluten-Free Italian Panko Breadcrumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ian's Gluten-Free Italian Panko Breadcrumbs is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule


