Is Iberia Seasoning, with Pepper (Adobo Criollo Con Pimienta) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO AND TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA FOR COLOR AND SPICE), GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO MAKE FREE FLOWING)

Check Iberia Seasoning, with Pepper (Adobo Criollo Con Pimienta) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishing