Is Iberia Spanish Style Yellow Basmati Seasoned Rice, Spanish Style Yellow Basmati Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASMATI RICE, SALT, DRIED VEGETABLES (ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, PARSLEY), DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO AND GARLIC POWDERS, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6 AND SILCON DIOXIDE.
Check Iberia Spanish Style Yellow Basmati Seasoned Rice, Spanish Style Yellow Basmati against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iberia Spanish Style Yellow Basmati Seasoned Rice, Spanish Style Yellow Basmati in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Rice · Dried


