Is Ice Breakers Cool Blasts Sugar Free Peppermint Chews Mints Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Maltitol, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color (Blue 1 Lake)
Check Ice Breakers Cool Blasts Sugar Free Peppermint Chews Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers Cool Blasts Sugar Free Peppermint Chews Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Ice Breakers Mints Ice Breakers Mints Coolmint
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Popsicle Ice Pops Sugar Free Orange Cherry And Grape 18 Count - 29.7 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


