Is Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Cherry Sugar Free Mints Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- natural and artificial flavor
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% or Less of: Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Aspartame, Malic Acid, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, and/or Palm Oil], Mannitol, Artificial Color (Red 40), Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake.
Check Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Cherry Sugar Free Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Cherry Sugar Free Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


