Is Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Cherry Sugar Free Mints Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% or Less of: Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Aspartame, Malic Acid, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, and/or Palm Oil], Mannitol, Artificial Color (Red 40), Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake.

Check Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Cherry Sugar Free Mints against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Soy Free? Ice Breakers Duo Fruit + Cool Cherry Sugar Free Mints | Spoonful