Is Ice Breakers Frost, Sugar-Free Wintercool Mints, 1.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • magnesium stearate
  • gum acacia, modified cellulose, maltitol, acesulfame potassium, neotame, glycerine, lecithin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalt, Xylitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Gum Acacia, Modified Cellulose, Maltitol, Acesulfame Potassium, Neotame, Glycerine, Lecithin (Soy), Sucralose, Gum Tragacanth, Canola Oil, Polysorbate 80, Pectin, Artificial Color [Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake], Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Preservative.

Check Ice Breakers Frost, Sugar-Free Wintercool Mints, 1.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ice Breakers Frost, Sugar-Free Wintercool Mints, 1.2 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go